The Starred Bill Michelin Price Index

Q4 2026 edition · Prices as recorded on 27 October 2026 · Exchange rates of 2 October 2026 · Published 28 October 2026 · Method

A one-star Michelin dinner set menu typically costs $180 per person, a two-star $280 and a three-star $385, before drinks and service. Those are the medians of 3,502 published menu prices in 52 countries, recorded on 27 October 2026 for the Q4 2026 edition of The Starred Bill Michelin Price Index.

$180

Typical one-star dinner set menu

Median of 2,838 menus, per person before drinks and service. Two stars: $280; three: $385.

#

+58%

What a second star adds

The median two-star dinner menu against the median one-star. A third star: +115%. Comparing within the same country gives much the same (+58% and +103%).

#

Nara

Lowest-priced of 40 cities ranked

Nara: median dinner set menu ¥18,150 ≈ $115, from 16 menus.

#

Munich

Joint highest-priced of 40 cities

Munich: median dinner set menu €270 ≈ $305, from 14 menus. Within 5% of Los Angeles and New York, so about level. With the usual tax and tip added, Los Angeles (≈ $385) and New York (≈ $375) cost more.

#

Jade Dragon

Cheapest three-star set menu

MOP$728 ≈ $90, its lunch menu, in Macau. 9 courses, minimum two guests.

#

Guy Savoy

Biggest lunch saving

Lunch €295 against dinner €760: €465 ≈ $525 less. Lunch: 7 courses in about 90 minutes.

#

3,502 dinner set menus52 countries63% from restaurants’ own websites10% re-checked at source by the snapshot186 key prices checked before publicationPrices recorded 27 October 2026About the data

The index is our quarterly measure of Michelin star restaurant prices around the world. Each edition is worked out from one frozen snapshot of the prices on The Starred Bill, so every figure here can be worked out again from the same data. This is the first edition: it compares star levels, cities and countries, not quarters, so it says nothing yet about prices rising or falling.

What one, two and three Michelin stars cost

Each extra star raises the typical price, but the levels overlap: 8% of one-star dinner menus cost more than the typical two-star, and 13% of two-star menus more than the typical three-star.

  1. ★ One star$180 $140–$215
  2. ★★ Two stars$280 $235–$330
  3. ★★★ Three stars$385 $345–$445
Dinner set menu per person in US dollars: the bar spans the middle half of menus at each star level, the mark is the median.
StarsDinner menusMedian dinner menuAgainst one starMedian wine pairing
★ One star2,838$180
middle half $140–$215
–$95
1,249 listed
★★ Two stars507$280
middle half $235–$330
+58%$165
244 listed
★★★ Three stars157$385
middle half $345–$445
+115%$215
78 listed

Per person in US dollars at the exchange rates of 2 October 2026, before drinks and service. Medians of each restaurant’s main dinner set menu; the middle half runs from the lower to the upper quartile. Wine is the pairing with the dinner menu where listed. Set lunches are compared with dinner under “Lunch vs dinner”. Within the same country, the median two-star menu is 1.58 times the one-star median (the median over 13 countries with 10 or more menus at both levels) and three stars 2.03 times (7 countries), so the gap isn’t just that the dearest countries have the most stars. Price Index Q4 2026; how the index is made.

Michelin star prices by city

The 40 cities with 10 or more priced set menus, from the lowest median dinner menu to the highest, in US dollars before drinks and service.

  1. Nara$115
  2. Vancouver$135
  3. Bangkok$150
  4. Bordeaux$155
  5. Amsterdam$155
  6. Taipei$155
  7. São Paulo$165
  8. Osaka$170
  9. Toronto$170
  10. Lyon$180
  11. Athens$180
  12. Kyoto$180
  13. Washington DC$180
  14. Cologne$195
  15. Porto$195
  16. Tokyo$200
  17. London$205
  18. Chicago$205
  19. Milan$205
  20. Barcelona$210
  21. Berlin$210
  22. Lisbon$210
  23. Hamburg$210
  24. Madrid$215
  25. Rome$215
  26. Paris$220
  27. Seoul$220
  28. Vienna$225
  29. Zurich$225
  30. Hong Kong$230
  31. Frankfurt on the Main$230
  32. Dubai$230
  33. Singapore$235
  34. Macau$245
  35. Stockholm$280
  36. San Francisco$285
  37. Copenhagen$285
  38. New York$290
  39. Los Angeles$300
  40. Munich$305
Median dinner set menu per person in US dollars, before drinks and service, in the 40 cities with 10 or more priced set menus; London, Paris, New York and Tokyo in gold.

Which city has the cheapest Michelin star restaurants?

Nara has the lowest median dinner set menu of the 40 cities with 10 or more priced menus: ¥18,150 ≈ $115 per person before drinks and service, from 16 menus. Next come Vancouver ($135) and Bangkok ($150).

Which city has the most expensive Michelin star restaurants?

Munich has the highest median dinner set menu as listed: €270 ≈ $305 per person, from 14 menus, ahead of Los Angeles ($300) and New York ($290). Munich, Los Angeles and New York are within 5% of each other, too close to call on these samples. Menu prices in the United States are quoted before tax and tip, though, so once what’s usually added is counted, Los Angeles (≈ $385) and New York (≈ $375) come out dearest, within 5% of each other. A city’s median mixes star levels: 7 (50%) of Munich’s 14 priced menus are at two or three stars, against 19% of all those in the index.

Full city table: local prices, sample sizes and what’s added
CitySet menusMedian dinner menuOn topWith service, tax or tipFind a table
1 Nara
Japan
16¥18,150
≈ $115
Tax included≈ $115Budget search
2 Vancouver
Canada
11CA$195
≈ $135
Tax and tip≈ $180Budget search
3 Bangkok
Thailand
39฿4,990
≈ $150
++: 17.7%≈ $175Budget search
4 Bordeaux
France
10€138
≈ $155
Service included≈ $155Budget search
5 Amsterdam
Netherlands
18€138
≈ $155
Service included≈ $155Budget search
6 Taipei
Taiwan
44NT$4,980
≈ $155
10% service≈ $170Budget search
7 São Paulo
Brazil
16R$850
≈ $165
10% service≈ $180Budget search
8 Osaka
Japan
70¥26,510
≈ $170
Tax included≈ $170Budget search
9 Toronto
Canada
12CA$241
≈ $170
Tax and tip≈ $220Budget search
10 Lyon
France
13€159
≈ $180
Service included≈ $180Budget search
11 Athens
Greece
12€160
≈ $180
Service included≈ $180Budget search
12 Kyoto
Japan
84¥28,700
≈ $180
Tax included≈ $180Budget search
13 Washington DC
United States
20US$182Tax and tip≈ $235Budget search
14 Cologne
Germany
10€172
≈ $195
Service included≈ $195Budget search
15 Porto
Portugal
10€175
≈ $195
Service included≈ $195Budget search
16 Tokyo
Japan
149¥31,460
≈ $200
Tax included≈ $200Budget search
17 London
United Kingdom
71£155
≈ $205
12.5% service≈ $230Budget search
18 Chicago
United States
19US$205Tax and tip≈ $265Budget search
19 Milan
Italy
18€182
≈ $205
Service included≈ $205Budget search
20 Barcelona
Spain
27€185
≈ $210
Service included≈ $210Budget search
21 Berlin
Germany
19€185
≈ $210
Service included≈ $210Budget search
22 Lisbon
Portugal
15€185
≈ $210
Service included≈ $210Budget search
23 Hamburg
Germany
15€188
≈ $210
Service included≈ $210Budget search
24 Madrid
Spain
29€190
≈ $215
Service included≈ $215Budget search
25 Rome
Italy
20€192
≈ $215
Service included≈ $215Budget search
26 Paris
France
119€195
≈ $220
Service included≈ $220Budget search
27 Seoul
South Korea
42₩300,000
≈ $220
Service included≈ $220Budget search
28 Vienna
Austria
17€198
≈ $225
Service included≈ $225Budget search
29 Zurich
Switzerland
13CHF 186
≈ $225
Service included≈ $225Budget search
30 Hong Kong
Hong Kong
60HK$1,790
≈ $230
10% service≈ $250Budget search
31 Frankfurt on the Main
Germany
11€205
≈ $230
Service included≈ $230Budget search
32 Dubai
United Arab Emirates
19AED 850
≈ $230
10% service≈ $255Budget search
33 Singapore
Singapore
41S$298
≈ $235
++: 19.9%≈ $280Budget search
34 Macau
Macau
18MOP$1,990
≈ $245
10% service≈ $270Budget search
35 Stockholm
Sweden
12SEK 2,820
≈ $280
Service included≈ $280Budget search
36 San Francisco
United States
20US$284Tax and tip≈ $365Budget search
37 Copenhagen
Denmark
21DKK 1,900
≈ $285
Service included≈ $285Budget search
38 New York
United States
56US$290Tax and tip≈ $375Budget search
39 Los Angeles
United States
23US$300Tax and tip≈ $385Budget search
40 Munich
Germany
14€270
≈ $305
Service included≈ $305Budget search

The median dinner set menu per person in local currency, before drinks and service, with US dollars at the exchange rates of 2 October 2026 (the ranking’s order). “With service, tax or tip” adds what’s usually added in each country (see the table under “About the data”), an estimate, as some restaurants charge differently. A city counts its districts and, for Tokyo, Paris and the like, the city page’s own restaurants; restaurants in nearby towns count under their own town. Tap a heading to sort. Price Index Q4 2026; how the index is made.

London vs Paris vs New York vs Tokyo

From the lowest median dinner set menu to the highest, in US dollars before drinks and service: Tokyo ≈ $200 and London ≈ $205 (about level), Paris ≈ $220, New York ≈ $290. With what’s usually added to the bill: Tokyo ≈ $200, Paris ≈ $220 and London ≈ $230 (about level), New York ≈ $375. Medians within 5% of each other are too close to call on these samples, so they are given as level.

FigureLondonParisNew YorkTokyo
Starred restaurants8412369156
Median dinner set menu£155 ≈ $205
71 menus
€195 ≈ $220
119 menus
US$290
56 menus
¥31,460 ≈ $200
149 menus
One star£135 ≈ $180
51 menus
€180 ≈ $205
91 menus
US$235
37 menus
¥28,600 ≈ $180
113 menus
Two stars£230 ≈ $305
14 menus
€345 ≈ $390
19 menus
US$325
14 menus
¥36,300 ≈ $230
25 menus
Three stars6 menus, too few for a median: £225–£2959 menus, too few for a median: €330–€6405 menus, too few for a median: US$335–US$495¥54,450 ≈ $345
11 menus
Serve a set lunch77%79%28%49%
Median wine pairing£110 ≈ $145
49 listed
€90 ≈ $100
50 listed
US$175
29 listed
¥17,500 ≈ $110
23 listed
On top of the price12.5% serviceService includedTax and tipTax included
Median dinner menu with it≈ $230≈ $220≈ $375≈ $200
Find a tableAll 84 · Budget searchAll 123 · Budget searchAll 69 · Budget searchAll 156 · Budget search

Per person in local currency, with US dollars at the exchange rates of 2 October 2026, before drinks and service. A median needs 10 or more menus; below that the table gives the range instead. “With it” adds what’s usually added in each country, an estimate. Tokyo’s menu prices usually include the 10% consumption tax. Price Index Q4 2026; how the index is made.

Michelin star prices by country

Country medians mix big cities and country inns, so they say more about a country’s whole selection than about any one city. Where a country’s menu prices already include service and tax, as across most of Europe and in Japan, its listed median is closer to what you pay than a median quoted before them.

  1. New Zealand$105
  2. Argentina$125
  3. Taiwan$150
  4. Vietnam$150
  5. Brazil$150
  6. Canada$150
  7. Thailand$155
  8. Türkiye$160
  9. Slovenia$160
  10. Belgium$165
  11. Mexico$165
  12. Netherlands$170
  13. France$170
  14. Spain$180
  15. Greece$180
  16. Italy$180
  17. Japan$185
  18. Ireland$185
  19. Poland$195
  20. United Kingdom$200
  21. Croatia$200
  22. Portugal$205
  23. Germany$210
  24. Luxembourg$210
  25. South Korea$220
  26. Austria$220
  27. Hong Kong$230
  28. United Arab Emirates$230
  29. Singapore$235
  30. Switzerland$235
  31. Macau$245
  32. United States$250
  33. Norway$260
  34. Sweden$275
  35. Denmark$295
Median dinner set menu per person in US dollars, before drinks and service, in the 35 countries with 10 or more priced set menus.
Full country table: local prices, star levels and what’s added
CountryMedian dinner menuOne starTwo starsThree starsOn topWith service, tax or tip
New ZealandNZ$185 ≈ $105
13 menus
NZ$180
12 menus
1 menu0 menusService included≈ $105
ArgentinaARS 192,500 ≈ $125
12 menus
ARS 185,000
11 menus
1 menu0 menusTip, about 10%≈ $140
TaiwanNT$4,750 ≈ $150
57 menus
NT$4,280
45 menus
9 menus3 menus10% service≈ $165
Vietnam₫3,875,000 ≈ $150
10 menus
₫3,875,000
10 menus
0 menus0 menus++: 13.4%≈ $170
BrazilR$785 ≈ $150
24 menus
R$650
19 menus
3 menus2 menus10% service≈ $165
CanadaCA$215 ≈ $150
38 menus
CA$205
35 menus
3 menus0 menusTax and tip≈ $195
Thailand฿5,210 ≈ $155
41 menus
฿4,500
31 menus
8 menus2 menus++: 17.7%≈ $185
TürkiyeTRY 7,750 ≈ $160
14 menus
TRY 7,150
12 menus
2 menus0 menusTip, about 10%≈ $175
Slovenia€142 ≈ $160
10 menus
8 menus1 menu1 menuService included≈ $160
Belgium€148 ≈ $165
116 menus
€139
95 menus
€235
19 menus
2 menusService included≈ $165
MexicoMX$3,050 ≈ $165
18 menus
MX$2,880
16 menus
2 menus0 menusTip, 10–15%≈ $190
Netherlands€150 ≈ $170
117 menus
€136
96 menus
€232
20 menus
1 menuService included≈ $170
France€152 ≈ $170
639 menus
€145
532 menus
€280
77 menus
€380
30 menus
Service included≈ $170
Spain€158 ≈ $180
291 menus
€140
238 menus
€225
37 menus
€318
16 menus
Service included≈ $180
Greece€160 ≈ $180
12 menus
€155
11 menus
1 menu0 menusService included≈ $180
Italy€160 ≈ $180
322 menus
€150
278 menus
€245
30 menus
€340
14 menus
Service included≈ $180
Japan¥29,040 ≈ $185
319 menus
¥26,620
243 menus
¥33,900
56 menus
¥49,500
20 menus
Tax included≈ $185
Ireland€165 ≈ $185
23 menus
€150
18 menus
5 menus0 menus12.5% service≈ $210
PolandPLN 760 ≈ $195
10 menus
9 menus1 menu0 menusService included≈ $195
United Kingdom£150 ≈ $200
178 menus
£140
146 menus
£225
22 menus
£280
10 menus
12.5% service≈ $225
Croatia€179 ≈ $200
14 menus
€172
13 menus
1 menu0 menusService included≈ $200
Portugal€180 ≈ $205
53 menus
€175
44 menus
9 menus0 menusService included≈ $205
Germany€185 ≈ $210
336 menus
€175
276 menus
€264
48 menus
€355
12 menus
Service included≈ $210
Luxembourg€185 ≈ $210
11 menus
9 menus2 menus0 menusService included≈ $210
South Korea₩295,000 ≈ $220
46 menus
₩280,000
35 menus
₩365,000
10 menus
1 menuService included≈ $220
Austria€195 ≈ $220
98 menus
€185
77 menus
€245
19 menus
2 menusService included≈ $220
Hong KongHK$1,790 ≈ $230
60 menus
HK$1,680
41 menus
HK$1,970
13 menus
6 menus10% service≈ $250
United Arab EmiratesAED 850 ≈ $230
21 menus
AED 790
15 menus
4 menus2 menus10% service≈ $255
SingaporeS$298 ≈ $235
41 menus
S$288
29 menus
9 menus3 menus++: 19.9%≈ $280
SwitzerlandCHF 195 ≈ $235
129 menus
CHF 185
101 menus
CHF 292
24 menus
4 menusService included≈ $235
MacauMOP$1,990 ≈ $245
18 menus
MOP$1,940
12 menus
4 menus2 menus10% service≈ $270
United StatesUS$250
236 menus
US$215
180 menus
US$338
40 menus
US$402
16 menus
Tax and tip≈ $320
NorwayNOK 2,500 ≈ $260
21 menus
NOK 2,500
17 menus
2 menus2 menusService included≈ $260
SwedenSEK 2,750 ≈ $275
23 menus
SEK 2,520
18 menus
4 menus1 menuService included≈ $275
DenmarkDKK 1,970 ≈ $295
42 menus
DKK 1,870
32 menus
7 menus3 menusService included≈ $295

Countries with 10 or more priced dinner set menus, lowest median first, per person in local currency before drinks and service, with US dollars at the exchange rates of 2 October 2026. A star level shows its median where it has 10 or more menus, otherwise how many there are. “With service, tax or tip” adds what’s usually added there, an estimate. Fewer than 10 menus, so not ranked: Andorra, Australia, China, Czechia, Estonia, Finland, Hungary, Iceland, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, Philippines, Qatar, Serbia. Tap a heading to sort. Price Index Q4 2026; how the index is made.

The cheapest set menus at one, two and three stars

Each restaurant’s cheapest set menu, whichever meal it is. For the cheapest starred food of any kind, hawker stalls and taco stands included, see the cheapest Michelin star restaurants in the world.

Three stars

The cheapest way into a three-star restaurant in this edition is Jade Dragon’s lunch menu at MOP$728 ≈ $90. Of the 157 three-star restaurants with a priced set menu, nine have one under $150 (seven of them at lunch), and the median three-star restaurant’s cheapest set menu is ≈ $355.

RestaurantWhereMenuPer personPrice from
1 Jade DragonMacauSet lunch
9 courses, minimum two guests
MOP$728
≈ $90
Own site checked
2 Kikunoi HontenKyoto
Japan
Set lunch
Shorter lunch kaiseki
¥16,500
≈ $105
Own site checked
3 AmberHong KongSet lunchHK$958
≈ $120
Own site checked
4 L'OSIERTokyo
Japan
Set lunch¥20,000
≈ $125
Own site
5 Gion SasakiKyoto
Japan
Set lunch¥22,000
≈ $140
Own site
6 Kashiwaya Osaka SenriyamaOsaka
Japan
Dinner menu¥22,000
≈ $140
Own site
7 Le BernardinNew York
United States
Set lunchUS$142Own site checked
8 MiyamasoKyoto
Japan
Dinner menu¥22,770
≈ $145
Own site
9 Maison LameloiseChagny
France
Set lunch€130
≈ $145
MICHELIN Guide
10 8½ Otto e Mezzo - BombanaHong KongSet lunchHK$1,190
≈ $150
MICHELIN Guide

Each three-star restaurant’s cheapest set menu, lunch or dinner, per person in local currency before drinks and service, ranked by its value in US dollars, from 157 three-star restaurants with a priced set menu. Set lunches under a quarter of the same restaurant’s dinner menu are left out until checked, as that usually means a different kind of menu. “Checked” marks a price re-checked at its source, before the snapshot or in the check before publication; a booking site, review or the MICHELIN Guide is a weaker source than the restaurant’s own website. Price Index Q4 2026; how the index is made.

Two stars

RestaurantWhereMenuPer personPrice from
1 Hand and FlowersMarlow
United Kingdom
Set lunch
3 courses, Monday to Friday
£45
≈ $60
Own site checked
2 Shunsaiten TsuchiyaOsaka
Japan
Set lunch¥10,000
≈ $65
Own site checked
3 LaliqueBommes
France
Set lunch
3 courses; Thu, Fri, Sun and Mon
€59
≈ $65
Own site checked
4 Le Pré - Xavier BeaudimentClermont-Ferrand
France
Set lunch
Thursday and Friday
€59
≈ $65
Own site checked
5 akorduNara
Japan
Set lunch¥11,000
≈ $70
Own site checked
6 FlorilègeTokyo
Japan
Set lunch¥12,000
≈ $75
Own site
7 Higashiyama YoshihisaKyoto
Japan
Set lunch¥12,000
≈ $75
Own site
8 Sojiki NakahigashiKyoto
Japan
Set lunch¥12,100
≈ $75
Own site
9 Tin Lung HeenHong KongSet lunchHK$618
≈ $80
Own site
10 DuomoRagusa
Italy
Set lunch€70
≈ $80
Own site

From 505 two-star restaurants with a priced set menu, chosen and ranked as the three-star table above. Price Index Q4 2026; how the index is made.

One star

RestaurantWhereMenuPer personPrice from
1 IDÉAL bistroOsaka
Japan
Set lunch¥3,800
≈ $25
Booking site checked
2 La Villa RestaurantCzechiaSet lunch
3 courses from a weekly card
CZK 550
≈ $25
Own site checked
3 Ajikitcho BumbuanOsaka
Japan
Set lunch¥4,400
≈ $30
Own site checked
4 The CoachMarlow
United Kingdom
Set lunch£25
≈ $35
Own site checked
5 Lazzaro 1915Pontelongo
Italy
Set lunch€30
≈ $35
Own site
6 Un Max de GoûtComblain-au-Pont
Belgium
Set lunch€30
≈ $35
MICHELIN Guide
7 Vintage 1997Turin
Italy
Set lunch€30
≈ $35
Own site
8 OkinaKyoto
Japan
Set lunch¥5,500
≈ $35
Own site
9 à plusNara
Japan
Set lunch¥5,500
≈ $35
Booking site checked
10 Saneh JaanBangkok
Thailand
Set lunch฿1,200
≈ $35
Own site checked

From 2,854 one-star restaurants with a priced set menu, chosen and ranked as the three-star table above. Price Index Q4 2026; how the index is made.

Michelin star lunch vs dinner

Where we can compare a starred restaurant’s set lunch with its dinner menu (1,037 restaurants), lunch is cheaper at 1,003 and typically costs 49% less, often for a shorter menu. Our records showed 965 restaurants charging the same for lunch and dinner. We checked 44 of them, chosen across France, Spain, Italy, Germany, Japan, Belgium, Switzerland, the Netherlands and four other countries, not as a random sample of the whole list: 28 genuinely serve the same menu at both, 10 have a cheaper lunch menu that hadn’t been recorded (the dinner price had been copied over), 5 don’t serve one of the two meals or had one recorded wrongly, and 1 couldn’t be settled. The copied lunches cluster where a restaurant publishes a separate lunch menu, as many do in France, Switzerland and the Netherlands (8 of the 15 restaurants checked there had a cheaper lunch menu that hadn’t been recorded), while every one checked in Italy and Belgium was right, so this looks like a systematic recording problem rather than stray typos. Of the remaining same-price records, 911 are unverified, so they are left out of the lunch figures until each is checked, and this edition doesn’t estimate how many starred restaurants charge the same for both.

StarsServe a set lunchComparedTypical savingMedian lunch / dinnerSame price, not yet checked
★ One star52%
of 3,185
79550%
772 with a cheaper lunch
$85 / $170764
★★ Two stars55%
of 548
19149%
184 with a cheaper lunch
$140 / $275105
★★★ Three stars59%
of 161
5146%
47 with a cheaper lunch
$205 / $38542

Restaurants listing both a set lunch and a dinner set menu, comparing the two prices in local currency. The typical saving is the median among restaurants whose lunch is cheaper; the median lunch and dinner are of the same restaurants, in US dollars. Left out until checked: 911 lunches recorded at the same price as dinner and 0 under a quarter of dinner; and 67 shorter or unconfirmed lunches, which aren’t comparable with a full set menu. Price Index Q4 2026; how the index is made.

The biggest lunch savings

RestaurantWhereSet lunchDinner menuSaving
1 Guy Savoy ★★Paris
France
€295
7 courses in about 90 minutes
€760€465 (61%)
≈ $525
2 Masa ★★New York
United States
US$495
A shorter lunch omakase
US$950US$455 (48%)
3 AM par Alexandre Mazzia ★★★Marseille
France
€135
Shorter lunch menu
€435€300 (69%)
≈ $340
4 L'Oiseau Blanc ★★Paris
France
€125€425€300 (71%)
≈ $340
5 Icca ★New York
United States
US$180US$495US$315 (64%)
6 L'Atelier de Joël Robuchon ★★Hong KongHK$880HK$3,180HK$2,300 (72%)
≈ $295
7 Le Petit Nice ★★★Marseille
France
€230€490€260 (53%)
≈ $295
8 Le Pré Catelan ★★★Paris
France
€195€450€255 (57%)
≈ $285
9 La Villa Archange ★★Le Cannet
France
€115€370€255 (69%)
≈ $285
10 L'Envol ★★Hong KongHK$788HK$2,988HK$2,200 (74%)
≈ $280

The largest gaps between a restaurant’s set lunch and its main dinner set menu, per person in local currency before drinks and service, ranked by their value in US dollars. The lunch is often shorter, so it’s a saving on the price, not on the same meal. Price Index Q4 2026; how the index is made.

Put the figures to use. Tell Budget search what you want to spend for the table and where, and it picks three starred restaurants with the whole bill worked out, service and wine included.

About the data

Every price in the index was recorded from a source we name on the restaurant’s page, but only 10% of the dinner menu prices have since been re-checked at that source; the rest are as first recorded, between 2 October 2026 and the snapshot on 27 October 2026. 63% come from restaurants’ own websites, the strongest source. Treat single-restaurant figures, such as the cheapest menus, as a starting point and check the restaurant’s own page before booking; the medians rest on hundreds of prices and move little if a few are out of date.

Price fromDinner menusSet lunches
Restaurant’s own website2,198 (63%)1,487 (73%)
Booking site415 (12%)183 (9%)
Review or press347 (10%)126 (6%)
MICHELIN Guide (taken before 13 Oct 2026)542 (15%)242 (12%)
Re-checked at source352 (10%)146 (7%)

The set menus in this edition by where their price was recorded from. “Re-checked at source” counts prices someone has gone back to their source to confirm since we started recording checks; the rest are as first recorded, between 2 October 2026 and 27 October 2026. Prices from the MICHELIN Guide were taken from its website before we stopped using it on 13 October 2026 and are being replaced with restaurants’ own prices. Price Index Q4 2026; how the index is made.

Left out of every figure: 269 restaurants listed with a typical spend rather than a set menu (most of them in mainland China), 92 priced by an à la carte main course, and 29 with no dinner price. Of the 3,894 starred restaurants in the snapshot, 3,502 have a dinner set menu in the index.

Before publication, on 27 October 2026, we went back to the sources of the 186 prices that the headline figures, the smallest city samples and the top of each ranking rest on: 108 were confirmed, 6 have changed since the snapshot (the edition keeps the price as it stood; the restaurant’s own page has the new one), 53 were wrong when recorded and are corrected below, and 19 could not be confirmed either way. The Eight’s MOP$498 set lunch, whose official menu couldn’t be opened to reconfirm it and which looks low for two stars, is left out of the rankings until it’s verified.

Checks since publication have found 6 more restaurants whose snapshot record was wrong when taken; they are corrected below too, with the day each was found, and the figures above include them.

RestaurantMealRecordedUsedWhy
1804 HirschauDinner menu€300€250An event price was recorded instead of the regular menu. The recorded pairing was a winemaker dinner's all-in price. Source
Ajikitcho BumbuanDinner menu¥13,310¥12,100A booking site's price including service was recorded; the restaurant's own price is before service. Source
Ajikitcho BumbuanSet lunch¥4,840¥4,400A booking site's price including service was recorded; the restaurant's own price is before service. Source
ARREA!Dinner menu€180Left outIt serves lunch only; its lunch menu was recorded as dinner. Source
AssonicaSet lunch€30€35A two-course lunch was recorded; the comparable set lunch has three or more courses. Source
Auberge de la BrieSet lunch€125€105The dinner menu was copied to lunch; there is a cheaper lunch menu. Source
AuffoSet lunch€165€95The dinner menu was copied to lunch; there is a cheaper lunch menu. Source
BelcantoDinner menu€300€295The tasting menu was recorded at €300 and the à la carte’s non-alcoholic pairing as its wine pairing; the restaurant’s menu gives €295 and €165. Source Found 28 October 2026.
BelcantoSet lunch€300€295The same menu at lunch, at €295. Source Found 28 October 2026.
BrothersSet lunch€220€185The dinner price was recorded for lunch; there is a separate lunch menu. Source
Conchas de PiedraDinner menuMX$1,700Left outIt serves lunch only; its lunch menu was recorded as dinner. Source
D.O.M.Set lunchR$250Left outA one-plate executive lunch was recorded as a set lunch; the tasting menu is also served at lunch. Source
DenDinner menu¥30,000Left outA review site’s spend range was recorded as a set-menu price; the restaurant publishes none. Source Found 28 October 2026.
DenSet lunch¥20,000Left outA review site’s spend range was recorded as a set lunch; it serves dinner only. Source Found 28 October 2026.
EdvardSet lunch€54€69A two-course lunch was recorded; the comparable set lunch has three or more courses. Source
FiolaDinner menuUS$255US$345A secondary tasting menu was recorded instead of the signature menu. Source
ForumDinner menuHK$2,180HK$2,760An out-of-date third-party price was recorded where the restaurant publishes its own. Source
ForumSet lunchHK$750HK$1,200A 2024 blog price was recorded where the restaurant publishes its own. Source
Gabriel KreutherSet lunchUS$75US$95A two-course lunch was recorded; the comparable set lunch has three or more courses. Source
GeraniumDinner menuDKK 4,400DKK 4,500The tasting menu was recorded at DKK 4,400 and its non-alcoholic pairing as the wine pairing; the restaurant’s site gives DKK 4,500 and DKK 2,500. Source Found 28 October 2026.
GeraniumSet lunchDKK 4,400DKK 4,500The same menu at lunch, at DKK 4,500. Source Found 28 October 2026.
GOKAN UOGINDinner menu¥25,000¥22,000A booking site's price was recorded where the restaurant publishes its own. Source
GOKAN UOGINSet lunch¥25,000¥22,000A booking site's price was recorded where the restaurant publishes its own. Source
Gokomachi TagawaSet lunch¥29,040Left outIt doesn't serve lunch. Source
Imperfecto: The Chef's TableSet lunchUS$265Left outA dinner-only menu was recorded as a lunch. Source
JamavarDinner menuAED 450AED 595The recorded price isn't on its source; the restaurant's menu shows another. The recorded pairing belonged to another menu. Source
JamavarSet lunchAED 99AED 139A two-course lunch was recorded; the comparable set lunch has three or more courses. Source
JANSet lunch€380€335The longer menu was recorded for lunch; the set lunch menu is shorter and cheaper. Source
JoeliaSet lunch€169€82.50The dinner menu was copied to lunch; there is a cheaper lunch menu. Source
JägerhofSet lunchCHF 210CHF 81The dinner menu was copied to lunch; there is a cheaper lunch menu. Source
Kerfield ArmsSet lunch£12Left outA single dish was recorded as a set lunch. Source
L'Auberge de Saint-Rémy - Fanny Rey & Jonathan WahidSet lunch€75€140The wine pairing price was recorded as the lunch menu. Source
L'Orée de la ForêtSet lunch€110€70The dinner menu was copied to lunch; there is a cheaper lunch menu. Source
La Côte Saint-JacquesDinner menu€320€320The recorded pairing belonged to another menu. Source
La Côte Saint-JacquesSet lunch€64€112The bistro's menu was recorded instead of the starred dining room's lunch. Source
LaesâSet lunch€165Left outIt doesn't serve lunch. Source
Le Berceau des SensSet lunchCHF 150CHF 85The dinner menu was copied to lunch; there is a cheaper lunch menu. Source
Le Jardinier HoustonSet lunchUS$45US$90A two-course lunch was recorded; the comparable set lunch has three or more courses. Source
Le Petit NiceDinner menu€490€490The lunch menu’s pairing was recorded as the dinner menu’s; that is €305. Source Found 28 October 2026.
Le Petit NiceSet lunch€490€230The dinner-only €490 menu was recorded for lunch; the lunch-only set menu is €230. Source Found 28 October 2026.
Le Valucien - Château de Vault-de-LugnyDinner menu€238€165A limited-season menu was recorded instead of the regular menu. Source
Le Valucien - Château de Vault-de-LugnySet lunch€49€98A buffet was recorded as a set lunch. Source
Les TerraillersSet lunch€175€69The dinner menu was copied to lunch; there is a cheaper lunch menu. Source
LucaSet lunch£34£42The two-course price of the bar’s lunch was recorded; its three-course set lunch is £42, and the dining room has no set lunch. Source Found 28 October 2026.
Maison Ronan KervarrecDinner menu€280€245A menu ordered 48 hours ahead was recorded instead of the regular tasting menu. The recorded pairing belonged to a shorter menu. Source
Maison Ronan KervarrecSet lunch€65€88A two-course lunch was recorded; the comparable set lunch has three or more courses. Source
MITADinner menuUS$150US$165An old review's price was recorded where the restaurant publishes its own. Source
OgawaDinner menu¥30,000¥28,000reseller price where a first-party price existed Source
OgawaSet lunch¥6,600¥12,100A short course from a reseller was recorded; the comparable lunch course is longer. Source
OkadaDinner menu¥25,000¥20,570A booking site's price was recorded where the restaurant publishes its own. Source
Oryori HanagakiDinner menu¥48,000¥33,000A special course was recorded instead of the regular course. Source
RaniaSet lunchUS$90Left outLunch service had ended before the snapshot. Source
Restaurant SminkSet lunch€155€125The dinner menu was copied to lunch; there is a cheaper lunch menu. Source
Ryō-shōDinner menu¥48,400¥44,000Recorded including the 10% service charge, unlike our other Japanese prices, which include tax only. Source Found 28 October 2026.
Ryō-shōSet lunch¥48,400¥44,000The same course at lunch, recorded including service. Source Found 28 October 2026.
Sparkling BistroDinner menu€250€150The top of a guide's price range was recorded; the restaurant lists its own menu price. Source
SÉNDinner menu¥25,000¥27,500Recorded before tax, unlike the other Japanese prices, which include it. Source
TorkelSet lunchCHF 163CHF 103The dinner menu was copied to lunch; there is a cheaper lunch menu. Source
Trattoria contemporaneaSet lunch€30€60A two-course lunch was recorded; the comparable set lunch has three or more courses. Source
TresmacarronsSet lunch€130€70The dinner menu was copied to lunch; there is a cheaper lunch menu. Source
Werneckhof Sigi SchellingDinner menu€155€240The business lunch was recorded as the dinner menu. The recorded pairing was the Saturday lunch-with-wine price. Source
Zi Yat HeenSet lunchMOP$538MOP$688A dim sum set was recorded as a set lunch; the business set lunch is comparable. Source
Zur WolfshöhleDinner menu€89€173The lunch price was recorded as dinner. Source
à plusSet lunch¥5,000¥5,500A lunch course that was no longer offered was recorded. Source

Snapshot records found to have been wrong when they were taken, corrected in this edition. Prices that were right then but have changed since are not corrected here: the next edition will pick them up.

How the index is made

  1. One frozen snapshot. Every figure comes from The Starred Bill’s Q4 2026 price snapshot, taken on 27 October 2026: each starred restaurant’s recorded dinner and lunch price, its currency, its stars and where the price came from, saved as it stood and never changed afterwards. The live site keeps updating; this edition doesn’t.
  2. Set menus only. A restaurant counts with its main dinner set or tasting menu and, for lunch, its set lunch menu, per person, as published by its source. Typical spends and à la carte prices are left out, as they aren’t the same kind of price.
  3. Medians, with a minimum sample. Every typical figure is a median, so a few very expensive menus can’t pull it up. A star level, country or city needs 10 or more priced set menus before its median is published; smaller groups show how many menus there are, or their range.
  4. Local currency first. Prices are given in the currency the restaurant charges. Rankings across countries convert them to US dollars at the exchange rates of 2 October 2026 (ExchangeRate-API), fixed for the edition, so exchange rates never move a figure after it is published.
  5. Before service, unless the country includes it. Menu prices are as restaurants quote them. In most of Europe and in South Korea that includes service and tax, and in Japan the 10% consumption tax; in the United States and Canada it is before sales tax and a tip; in Singapore and Thailand it is “++”; in the UK a 12.5% service charge is usually added. The “with service, tax or tip” columns add each country’s usual charge, an estimate, as some restaurants differ.
  6. Odd prices are checked, not dropped. A set lunch under a quarter of the same restaurant’s dinner menu usually means a different kind of menu was recorded. These are left out of the rankings and lunch figures until checked, and counted once confirmed. So are shorter lunches (two-course, business, bistro and the like, by their own description) and any price the check before publication couldn’t confirm, as neither can stand for a full set menu. Before publication, the prices behind the headline figures are checked at their source: a record that was wrong when taken (a lunch filed as dinner, a shorter menu filed as the main one) is corrected in the edition and listed under “About the data”; a price that has simply changed since is kept as it stood, as the edition describes the quarter.
  7. No change over time yet. This is the first edition. Changes from one quarter to the next will compare the same restaurants, the same menu and the same currency, using only prices re-checked or changed between the two snapshots, from the second edition on.
  8. Cities and stars. Stars are as in the snapshot. A city is its own page with its districts (London’s neighbourhoods, New York’s boroughs), or a city-state; restaurants in smaller towns count under their own town.

Using these figures

Journalists and researchers are welcome to quote the index, with a credit and a link to this page:

The Starred Bill Michelin Price Index, Q4 2026. https://starredbill.com/guides/michelin-price-index/

Each figure has its own link (the # beside it). We don’t publish the restaurant-by-restaurant data behind the index yet. Seen a price that has changed? Use “Report a price or change” on the restaurant’s page and we’ll check it for the next edition.

Sources

Every figure is worked out from The Starred Bill’s Q4 2026 price snapshot, taken on 27 October 2026: the recorded prices of 3,894 starred restaurants, from each restaurant’s own website or, where it publishes none, a booking site, a review or the MICHELIN Guide, with stars from each country’s latest MICHELIN Guide. US dollar figures use exchange rates from ExchangeRate-API of 2 October 2026, fixed for the edition.